Results 2018

Awards for poster presentations

Medal winners

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE
No. Project Student Country Results medal
1 Wireless transmission of energy KRZYSTANEK OLECH POLAND
2 RESEARCH OF INFLUENCE OF GALVANIC CELLS ON THE ENVIRONMENT ALEKSEJENKOV             NIKITA LITHUANIA
2 RESEARCH OF INFLUENCE OF GALVANIC CELLS ON THE ENVIRONMENT SERY                      NIKITA LITHUANIA
3 PURIFICATION OF DRINKING WATER CONTAMINATED BY HEAVY METALS (Pb & Cu) BY USING PLANTS (PARTS) KAUR                                     BAKSHEESH INDIA
3 PURIFICATION OF DRINKING WATER CONTAMINATED BY HEAVY METALS (Pb & Cu) BY USING PLANTS (PARTS) SINGH                       VIKRAMJEET INDIA
4 WASTE-TO-ENERGY POLLUTANTS & EMISSIONS MANAGEMENT AND ECONOMIC VIABILITY DIMITRIOS                 KANAKIS GREECE special prize
5 USING AQUATIC PLANTS TO REDUCE CO2 EMISSIONS CATANA                  NORA IOANA ROMANIA
6 Removal of Textile Dyes from Technical Water IVANČAK                 ONDREJ CZECH REPUBLIC special prize
7 Novel Antibacterial And Anti-Fungal Agent From Eichhornia Crassipes KWATRA                       ISHITA INDIA
8 Pasportization of Urban Greenery and Approaches to Urban Greenery RAJMONTOVÁ               LENKA CZECH REPUBLIC
9 BIOVASE: REUSE OF EUTERPE OLERACEA BIOMASS WASTES FOR THE PRODUCTION OF ECOLOGICAL VASES DE SOUZA                AIRA B.C. BRAZIL special prize
10 Design and implementation of an experimental satellite measuring abiotic factors KONSTANTINOS LOLOS GREECE
11 Nitrates in drinking water: a case study of the Mygdonia region in Thessaloniki (Greece) ALEXANDROS TERZOPLOULOS GREECE
12 DEVELOPMENT OF EDIBLE ANTIMICROBIAL PACKAGING MATERIALS INCREASING SHELF LIFE OF FOOD PRODUCTS KARAÇETIN SAIM ERDEM TURKEY bronze
12 DEVELOPMENT OF EDIBLE ANTIMICROBIAL PACKAGING MATERIALS INCREASING SHELF LIFE OF FOOD PRODUCTS LEISNER               NADINE TURKEY bronze
13 BIODEGRADABLE PLASTICS MARIA                       CHARISI GREECE bronze
14 Anti-microbial activity of Kapukinissa (Abelmoschus angulosus Wall. ex Wight & Arn.) and Ambul ambiliya (Oxalis stricta L.) plant extracts SENANAYAKE SAWANDI SRI-LANKA bronze
15 Preparation of materials for economical proton exchange membrane fuel cell using non-precious metal catalyst and oil waste PANSUWAN GUN THAILAND bronze
16 NEUTRALIZATION OF ACID MINE WATER WITH LOW COST SORBENTS ANA RADOVIC SERBIA bronze
17 METAMORPHOSIS OF Zophobas morio BEETLE IN DIFFERENT CONDITIONS CVITAN                     ANTE CROATIA bronze
18 METAMORPHOSIS OF Zophobas morio BEETLE IN DIFFERENT CONDITIONS BULAJA                          IVOR VICE CROATIA bronze
19 PROMOTION OFAPIS MELLIFERA CARNICA SURVIVAL RATE VRLINIČ                         NIKA SLOVENIA bronze
20 Hillside water management and possibilities of melioration in the Csatári-valley RAPPAY              BENCE ZSOLT HUNGARY bronze
21 THE ANTHROPIC INFLUENCE OF THE CLUJ-NAPOCA CITY ON THE SOMESUL MIC RIVER, EVALUATED THROUGH THE STUDY OF AQUATIC MACROINVERTEBRATE COMMUNITIES BERINDEAN                     ALEXIA ROMANIA silver
22 Male Birds or Female Birds? Sex Determination Based on Visible Gender Differences as well as Molecular Methods in Blue tits CSIGI                         GERGELY HUNGARY silver
23 The Synthesis of Fullerenes – Chemical Soccerballs under low Pressure STARK                YANNIK GERMANY silver
24 Analyzing Senescence with White Mustard Germination KARÁSZI                       ALIZ HUNGARY silver
25 FALLEN LEAVES AS RENEWABLE SOURSCE FOR PAPER PRODUCRTION FRECHKA               VALENTYN UKRAINE silver
26 Development of bio-based PLA/NR blends and  DIY mini-extruder for fabrication of 3D printing filaments PIBULCHINDA  PATTIYA THAILAND gold
27 FeiSoLo-A low-cost particulate matter system HARTENBURG LEANDER GERMANY gold
28 LEAF WASTE TO SOLAR CELL: LEAF WASTE POTENTIAL AS NATURAL DYE FOR SOLAR CELL NURUDDIN MUHAMMAD            FIRMAN INDONESIA gold
29 Growing Pavements: Mycelium Composites as a Sustainable Alternative to Traditional Paving Materials WALSTRA               WYTZE NETHERLANDS gold
29 Growing Pavements: Mycelium Composites as a Sustainable Alternative to Traditional Paving Materials BRONS                     SACHA NETHERLANDS gold
ENGINEERING
No. Project Student Country results medal
1 GENERAL LONGBOARD SCIENCE – HOW TO BUILD A LONGBOARD  FROM SCRATCH FEITSMA  JELLE NETHERLANDS bronze
1 GENERAL LONGBOARD SCIENCE – HOW TO BUILD A LONGBOARD  FROM SCRATCH VONCKEN                 SAM NETHERLANDS bronze
2 Design and construction of an autonomous paragliding system PARASKEVI        MARINA           KANDRELI GREECE bronze
3 MODIFICATION OF LANTHANU DOPED BARIUM TITANATE AND POTENTIAL APPLICATION SARA MILOSEVIC SERBIA silver
4 DESIGN OF VEIN UNCLOGGING MICRO ROBOT PRODUCED WITH 3D (THREE DIMENSIONAL) PRINTER SÜNER                   OZAN TURKEY special prize
4 DESIGN OF VEIN UNCLOGGING MICRO ROBOT PRODUCED WITH 3D (THREE DIMENSIONAL) PRINTER BEKAR                TAYLAN TURKEY special prize
5 MEASURING MILEAGE USING AN ENCODER VELJKO DJONDOVIC SERBIA bronze
6 Designing Real Time and Safe TLC Instrument as an Efficient Device in Accurate Purification of UV-Active Therapeutic Compounds KAZEMBIGIBARZI SHIVA IRAN bronze
7 UV – ASSISTANT: ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION RISK ANALIZOR LEITENSKI              DELELA                         VITOR FELIPE BRAZIL silver
7 UV – ASSISTANT: ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION RISK ANALIZOR REMOR DE              SOUZA                  EDUARDO BRAZIL silver
8 Innovative Brewiks micro brewery 1000l BRUNSKOLE GAŠPER SLOVENIA silver
8 Innovative Brewiks micro brewery 1000l KEREP                MARKO SLOVENIA silver
9 LOW-COST 3D PRINTED PROSTHETIC HAND TAN                 VALESKA SINGAPORE gold
10 Explaining Natural Phenomena with the aid of Near Infrared Light SAVINA      POURNARA GREECE bronze
11 ALL-TERRAIN VEHICLE GOLING GLEB RUSSIA special prize
12 PZT FOR THE FUTURE LIFE SHAFUZAIN            AHMAD                 DARWISY MALAYSIA
13 The Intelligent Diagnosis and Treatment of Postural Deformities by Analyzing the Given Data from Kinect Camera JALILISHANI SEYEDEH SARA IRAN gold
14 FLAT-SURFACED SOLID TEMPERATURE MEASURING DEVICE GONAWAN PETER INDONESIA bronze
15 Low-cost Autonomic Rescue Robot (LARR) HENI                 MATTHIAS GERMANY silver
16 IN.EX.A.: INtelligent EXoskeletal Arm MAXIMOS            BOLOTAS GREECE silver
16 IN.EX.A.: INtelligent EXoskeletal Arm CHRISTINA THEOCHARI GREECE silver
16 IN.EX.A.: INtelligent EXoskeletal Arm PANOS                  TSIMPOS GREECE silver
17 SOLAR TRACKING AND LIGHT FILTRATION SYSTEM:  SMART UMBRELLA AVKIRAN              GÜLCE TURKEY
18 Design of a wind tunnel to study the Magnus effect SCHÜRG                 ADRIAN GERMANY silver
19 Time glove AGAPOV                EGOR RUSSIA bronze
20 AIR MOUSE How to reduce WRMSDs related to the use of the computer mouse TYFENN                 ELOY FRANCE silver
20 AIR MOUSE How to reduce WRMSDs related to the use of the computer mouse GUILLAUME PREBOT FRANCE silver
21 Synthesis of carbon and Ag-doped carbon prepared by hydrothermal for supercapacitor application KUMTHONGDEE VORRAPARD THAILAND special prize
22 CHEAPER SOLAR CONCENTRATOR LISCHINSKI               MAXYM UKRAINE bronze
23 Study and development of electric Curie engine KOROBEYNIKOV PETR RUSSIA
23 Study and development of electric Curie engine EMELIANOV KONSTANTIN RUSSIA bronze
24 A RESEARCH INTO AND THE DESIGNING OF THE ‘IDEAL’ HYDROFOILS FOR A LASER MELLES            TYCHO NETHERLANDS gold
25 Manufacturing a Lightweight Concrete by Using Food Waste SEYEDEH SARA SHAMS IRAN silver
25 Manufacturing a Lightweight Concrete by Using Food Waste NASIRI               ZAHRA IRAN silver
26 „TURN “ – ON ZEIRI ILEF TUNISIA special prize
26 „TURN “ – ON BLEL ISLEM TUNISIA special prize
27 COMPARISON OF REFLECTARRAY ANTENNAE WITH DIFFERENT LATTICES USING ELEMENTS WITH TWO-AXIAL SYMMETRY CHOO                            ZE XIAN SINGAPORE bronze
28 SMART PARASOL BAPTISTE MANDOUX FRANCE bronze
28 SMART PARASOL  LOUIS                 MAGNE FRANCE bronze
29 THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTEGRATED DIRECTION INDICATOR  FOR RACE BIKES. NOWEE                   STIJN NETHERLANDS gold
29 THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTEGRATED DIRECTION INDICATOR  FOR RACE BIKES. WITTEMAN WOUTER NETHERLANDS gold
32 Use of semiconductor sensors in air leakage and detecting devices KOBAKHIDZE NATIA GEORGIA bronze
32 Use of semiconductor sensors in air leakage and detecting devices TSAGAREISHVILI NIKOLOZ GEORGIA bronze
33 DEVELOPMENT OF HEVEA BRASILIENSIS SEEDER M NIZAM AMIRUL SYAZRIE MALAYSIA bronze
34 The plasma loudspeaker i.e. electric arc instead membrane MIERA              PAWEŁ POLAND bronze
COMPUTER SCIENCE 
No. Project Student Country Results medal
1 LocaTREE SINGH                    TUTEJA  MANMEET INDIA 21.5
2 THE USE OF ANAGLYPHS IN EDUCATIONAL PROCESS ŠIMEK    DANIEL CZECH REPUBLIC
3 AstroPi FLOREA   VLAD RAZVA ROMANIA
4 Wireless Sensor Network for Illegal Logging and Wildfire Detection NIKOMRAK YANAPAT THAILAND
5 S.O.S PEOPLE SUA OMISSÃO NÃO SALVA PESSOAS ROSSI                   EDUARDA M. BRAZIL
5 S.O.S PEOPLE SUA OMISSÃO NÃO SALVA PESSOAS DO PRADO                LARA M. BRAZIL
6 FIGHTING FOREST FIRES WITH VORONOI DIAGRAM LUDJEN      ARFLYNO CHRISDION PUDAYAR PAHOMBAR INDONESIA
7 REMEMBER ME: AN APPS TO HELP PEOPLE WITH DEMENTIA FATHONI               FIRMAN INDONESIA bronze
8 BRAILLE ALPHABET READER ROM ANŽE SLOVENIA bronze
9 EVOLUTIONARY OPTIMIZATION OF WIND TURBINES THROUGH CFD SIMULATIONS AND GENETIC ALGORITHMS UROS         FILIPOVIC SERBIA 30 bronze
10 TheBestConsultant SHLIAKHAU         YAN BELARUS bronze
11 SIGN LANGUAGE TRANSLATOR FOR DEAF/DUMB ALEKSANDAR VUJICIC SERBIA silver
12 ESTIMATING FUTURE FACTS ABOUT DIGITAL ASSETS BASED ON BLOCKCHAIN ACTIVITY DATA BESARABOV ZVEZDIN BULGARIA silver
13 FUNCTIONAL ANNOTATION OF PROTEINS:APPLICATION ON MYBL2, A GENE INVOLVED IN THE ONSET AND PROGRESSION OF CANCER KATARINA STANKOVIC SERBIA gold
LIFE SCIENCE 
No Project Student Country Results Medals
1 INFLUENCE OF EXTRACTS OF THE CANADIAN GOLDENROD ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF ECONOMICALLY SIGNIFICANT PHYTO- AND ENTOMOPATHOGENS BAKHIR                  EDUARD BELARUS
24 ANTIFREEZE PROTEINS OF ORGANISMS IN THE ARCTIC DAFNI                  CAMPITSIS GREECE
16 Investigation of the ecological state of the Sudervé River basin reservoirs. SKROBOT              MARTA LITHUANIA
16 Investigation of the ecological state of the Sudervé River basin reservoirs. ZUS KIRIL LITHUANIA
4 Natural biostimulators for plants growing and development. JEGOROV             DANIIL LITHUANIA
4 Natural biostimulators for plants growing and development. PESINA                DANIELA LITHUANIA
26 Protector against Cnidarian’s present on the sea coasts MARSCHNER BRUNA BRAZIL
31 GYNURA PROCUMBENS (GP) AS A HEALTHY TEA WARINTHORN CHARENRAT WINAI MALAYSIA 116
31 GYNURA PROCUMBENS (GP) AS A HEALTHY TEA SHAHRUL                  HISHAM              HARRIS MALAYSIA
28 Antimicrobial Potential of Biosurfactant Isolated From Oil-degrading Bacteria Against Multi-drug-resistant Pathogens SHAFIEESABET ANITA IRAN
3 DO THE MIGHTY ALWAYS SURVIVE? EVANGELOS AXARLOGLOU GREECE
27 ANTIOXIDANT CAPACITY                     OF FRUIT TEAS BARTAS OANA GABRIELA ROMANIA
8 The Comparison of Quaternary and Non-quaternary Reactivators Effectiveness ŠIMKOVÁ MARKÉTA CZECH REPUBLIC Disqualified because sacrifices mammal
1 INFLUENCE OF EXTRACTS OF THE CANADIAN GOLDENROD ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF ECONOMICALLY SIGNIFICANT PHYTO- AND ENTOMOPATHOGENS LAZARAVA KATSIARYNA BELARUS
22 FAT10 HAPLOTYPES AS A POTENTIAL BIOMARKER FOR CANCER HO                  GABRIELLE SINGAPORE
30 Dambal-khacho  – Unique Georgian Product GIBRADZE                    ANANO GEORGIA
30 Dambal-khacho  – Unique Georgian Product JASHI                        TAMTA GEORGIA
30 Dambal-khacho  – Unique Georgian Product MAMALASHVILI GVANTSA GEORGIA
13 NOVEL BIOTECHNOLOGICAL APPROACH FOR RECOGNITION AND PURIFICATION OF ANTIBODY: LECTIN AFFINITY MEMBRANES KUMDERE MUSTAFA                 BAHA TURKEY bronze
19 Obtaining proteins from yeasts RADU              CALUGAR             TIARA              ARIANA RALUCA ROMANIA bronze
23 Investigation on the effects of Oxygen and Hydrogen plasma atmospheres on antimicrobial properties of ZnO nanowires FAKHARI   YEGANEH IRAN bronze
23 Investigation on the effects of Oxygen and Hydrogen plasma atmospheres on antimicrobial properties of ZnO nanowires REZAEI               AYSA IRAN bronze
29 Study of Healing-cosmetic Properties of  Kroli Mud yet unknown for Medical Circles around the world GORDADZE                MARIAM GEORGIA
29 Study of Healing-cosmetic Properties of  Kroli Mud yet unknown for Medical Circles around the world MAMALADZE     MARIAM GEORGIA bronze
25 Quality Properties of the Head Rice in Some Domestic and Introduced Rice Varieties ATANASOVA            ANA MACEDONIA
25 Quality Properties of the Head Rice in Some Domestic and Introduced Rice Varieties PAVLOVA               ANA MACEDONIA bronze
18 ANTIXIDANT POTENTIAL OF CENTAURIUM ERYTHRAEA IN VITRO ALEKSANDRA GAZIKALOVIC SERBIA bronze
2 Development of a natural anti-cancer formulation which can target triple negative breast cancer stem cells. MUNAWEERA SAMASHI   VIHANGA SRI-LANKA bronze
21 USING BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS TO DEVELOP AN ALTERNATIVE TO CONTROL CANDIDA SPP. VALOTO             MARIA V. BRAZIL bronze
7 THE IMPACT OF FOOD ON THE DEVELOPMENT AND BEHAVIOUR OF CHICKENS (Gallus gallus domesticus, L.) PISCHIUTTA NIKOLA CROATIA silver
12 EVALUATION OF ANTIMICROBIAL ACTIVITY AND BIOCOMPATIBILITY OF POLYETHYLENIMINE (PEI) DERIVATIVES LIM                  VANESSA SINGAPORE silver
14 Intracellular hyper-acidification cancer cell death potentiated by the synergistic effect of metformin and simvastatin LEI                 ZEMIN SINGAPORE silver
6 IN VITRO ANTI-PROLIFERATIVE EFFECTS OF THE Nauclea orientalis FRUIT ON ENDOMETRIAL CARCINOMA (AN3CA) CELLS WICKRAMARATHNE RAKINDU             RANDIV SRI-LANKA silver
17 Study of Optimal Condition for Extraction of Pectin from Okra  and its application JONGTHONG NARUN THAILAND silver
10 OBTAINING OF COLLAGEN ADDITIVE NANOFIBER TO IMPROVE CARTILAGE TISSUE SCAFFOLD  WITH ELECTROSPINNING METHOD GENCER               ÖYKÜ TURKEY silver
10 OBTAINING OF COLLAGEN ADDITIVE NANOFIBER TO IMPROVE CARTILAGE TISSUE SCAFFOLD  WITH ELECTROSPINNING METHOD ÜNAL                         ADA TURKEY silver
5 INVESTIGATION  OF THE SIGNIFICIANCE OF TP53 GENE POLYMORPHISM IN BRCA 1/2NEGATIVE HEREDITARY BREAST AND OVARIAN CANCER ANA MIJUSKOVIC SERBIA gold
11 PROTONATED CRAB SHELL WASTE AS FUNGAL INHIBITOR SANTOSO             IAN INDONESIA gold
9 CANCER TREATMENT ASSISTED BY LIGHT: TIO2-BASED NANOPARTICLES AS DRUG NANOCARRIERS TODOR CVETANOVIC SERBIA gold
20 HYDROQUINONE INHIBITS GROWTH AND INDUCES APOPTOSIS OF U-251 MG CELLS MARIJA PINJIC SERBIA gold
15 SEA CUCUMBER : THE KEY TO ANTI-AGING BASARAN              SUZAN INDONESIA Special prize
15 SEA CUCUMBER : THE KEY TO ANTI-AGING SUSANTO STEPHANIE KRISTINA INDONESIA Special prize
PHYSICS 
No Project Student Country results medal
1 The Kaye Effect PUCZEK NATALIA POLAND gold
2 PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF AN ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL GUN PLEH  JOSIP NINO CROATIA bronze
2 PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF AN ELECTROMAGNETIC COIL GUN SMOLIC DOMAGOJ CROATIA bronze
3 MAGNETIC FIELDS BEHROOZ ERFAN IRAN
4 Experimental Research on the Angle of Repose for Granulated Materials STIGA VIKTÓRIA HUNGARY bronze
5 ESTIMATION OF CAPILLARY OXYGEN SATURATION BY NON INVASIVE OPTICAL METHOD BAŞAR ÖRSEL TURKEY bronze
6 Acoustic Levitation MARTIN ALEXANDRA GERMANY silver
7 Optical Heterogeneity of Transparent Medium MATSVIAYUK ANTON BELARUS
7 Optical Heterogeneity of Transparent Medium KARPOVICH MARYIA BELARUS
8 DESIGN AND PRODUCTION OF TiO2 NANOPARTICLE-BASED PHOTOCATALYTIC CLEANSING REUSABLE BOWL TO REDUCE THE RISK OF INTRAORAL FUNGAL AND BACTERIAL INFECTION IN PEOPLE WHO USE DENTAL PROSTHESIS KÖROĞLU İLAYDA             ILGIT TURKEY
9 Diffraction of a non-coherent light source on polygonal apertures BEUTHAN TONI GERMANY gold
10 ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES: DEVELOPMENT OF MODELS TO FACILITATE PHYSICS TEACHING EPELBAUM DANIEL BRAZIL
11 DEVELOPMENT OF LASER SPECKLE METHOD WITH BREWSTER ANGLE IMAGING SYTEM CERIT MESUTHAN TURKEY bronze
11 DEVELOPMENT OF LASER SPECKLE METHOD WITH BREWSTER ANGLE IMAGING SYTEM ER ALİ EREN TURKEY bronze
12 JUMPING COIN ON A BOTTLE GHALIBAF KHORASSANI PARSA IRAN
13 Tesla Valve LYABZINA  VERA RUSSIA silver
14  INFLUENCE OF SURFACE TENSION ON FLOATING RIGID BODIES KUZYK TARAS UKRAINE bronze
15 INVESTIGATING A PNEUMATIC HORN DOOSTMOHAMMADI AIDA IRAN
16 THE PERFORMANCE OF LAMBDA LINKAGE ON TRAVERSING UNEVEN SURFACES TEGUHLAKSANA MICHAEL INDONESIA bronze
17 A dancing coin POLONIK    IVAN RUSSIA silver
18 MAGNETIC PROPERTIES AND MAGNETOCALORIC EFFECTT ON GdCo1.8M0.2 with M=Al, Cu, Ni FARCAS DRAGOS ROMANIA
19 INTERMITTENT MOTION OF CHALK ON A SOLID SURFACE TERENTIEV SERGEY UKRAINE bronze
20 HE DYNAMICS OF THE GEE-HAW WHAMMY DIDDLE RACHEL QING  PANG SINGAPORE silver
21 INVESTIGATING OF AN HOURGLASS JANMOHAMMADI FATEMEH IRAN silver
22 THE QUESTION MARK OF RELATIVITY AND QUANTUM PHYSICS VAN DER BOOM BAS NETHERLANDS
22 THE QUESTION MARK OF RELATIVITY AND QUANTUM PHYSICS AENMEIJ LUÇIANO NETHERLANDS
23 Gel Dosimetry – A Tool for Radiotherapeutic Planning SOLAŘ  FILIP CZECH REPUBLIC special prize
24 ACTUALITY AND OF EVENTS ARORA CHAITANYA INDIA
25 The Cherenkov effect: the correlation between the refractive index of a dielectric medium and the number of photons emitted STUEFER DANIEL NETHERLANDS silver
26 Safe flight – innovative idea for a wing modification PIECHOCKI BARTOSZ POLAND gold
27 VISCOUS FLUID MIXING IN AN ANNULAR SLOT MILOVANOVA MARIA RUSSIAN silver
28 Triboluminescence KAWALER MIKOŁAJ POLAND bronze
29 Synthesis and processing of magnets and the Curie temperature dependence on composition of the material SOCACIU-LENDVAI            MÁRK ROMANIA
30 Acoustic levitation KASZOWSKI JAKUB POLAND gold
31 CONVERTING RADIATIONS IN FORM ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES INTO ELECTRIC CURRENT JAIN NAMAN INDIA special prize
31 CONVERTING RADIATIONS IN FORM ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES INTO ELECTRIC CURRENT DEY ALANKIT INDIA special prize
32 MODELING OF TWO-DIMENSIONAL DIFFRACTION GRATING KRAJAČIČ JURIJ SLOVENIA
33 BOTTLE FLIPPING ASHOURI KIANA IRAN bronze
34 Acoustic Levitation NAGY DÁNIEL HUNGARY bronze
35 OERSTED’S EXPERIMENT AND THE INTENSITY OF EARTH’S MAGNETIC FIELD IOANNIS DIMOTSIS GREECE special prize
MATHEMATICS
No. Project Student Country results medal
1 New explicit solution to the N-Queens Problem and the Millennium Problem MIKHAILOVSKII DMITRII RUSSIA gold
2 THE USE ALGEBRA IN SYSTEMS FOR CONTROL OF THE ROBOTIC ARM DIMITRIJE RAJCIC SERBIA special prize
3 EXCIRCLES AND EXSPHERES, ALSO POINTS WHICH ARE CONNECTED WITH THEM STARODUB VERONIKA UKRAINE bronze
4 COMBINATORICS OF CIRCULAR CODES SERDIUKOV ALEKSANDR RUSSIA 26 silver
5 A combinatorial proof of the Chinese remainder theorem over the Gaussian integers SRIBURI PEERAVAS THAILAND special prize
6 GENERALIZED CONVEXIETY OF THE FUNCTIONS SANDRYHAILA YANINA BELARUS bronze
7 On the orders and their invariants MAMEDOV GEIDAR RUSSIA silver
8 NEW PROPERTIES OF ISOSCELES TRIANGLE AND ISOSCELES TETRAHEDRON KAPANADZE NIKOLA GEORGIA bronze
8 NEW PROPERTIES OF ISOSCELES TRIANGLE AND ISOSCELES TETRAHEDRON GHVINIASHVILI NIKA GEORGIA bronze
9 On two-letter identities in Lie rings NOVIKOV        SAVELII RUSSIA gold
9 On two-letter identities in Lie rings BARANOV         BORIS RUSSIA gold
10 TETRAHEDRAL SHOELACE METHOD:  A METHOD TO CALCULATE VOLUME OF IRREGULAR SOLIDS PATRICK NICHOLAS INDONESIA special prize
11 Recurrence relation for congruum system solutions PILAURI               NIKOLOZ GEORGIA 23.75 bronze
12 Maximal commutator length in a free group NOZDRIN              VASILII RUSSIA bronze
13 COMBINATORIAL GAME WITH DOMINOES ON RECTANGULAR BOARDS CHAKAROV DIMITAR BULGARIA silver
14 On Approximations of Curves KUZNETSOV KIRILL RUSSIA special prize
15 IMPOSSIBILITY OF CONSTRUCTION MESKHI              NIKOLOZ GEORGIA special prize
15 IMPOSSIBILITY OF CONSTRUCTION MUSELIANI ALEKSANDRE GEORGIA special prize